CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 814997

Mr. Larry Robinette
Western Quality Products
3600 W. Dickinson Blvd.
Fort Stockton, TX 79735

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile crane from Mexico

Dear Mr. Robinette:

In your letter dated September 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The heavy duty mobile shop crane is a small steel crane which basically consists of a vertical column, an extendable boom arm with a grip hook at the end, a hydraulic cylinder for lifting, and a U-shaped rectangular frame resting on four casters. The crane has a lifting capacity of two tons.

The applicable subheading for the heavy duty mobile shop crane will be 8426.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cranes. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division